PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Ulusal Fuarcılık Organizasyon Tic. Ltd. Şti. As (Ulusal) we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data. We attach importance to the processing and preservation of all kinds of personal data belonging to all persons related to the Ulusal, including those who benefit from our products and services nationally, in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”). With full awareness of this responsibility, we process your personal data in the scope and conditions below, as a “Data Controller” in accordance with PPD.

For more detailed information about what kind of methods and for what purposes your personal data is processed and stored by the Ulusal, you can review the Statement on Ulusal Privacy Principles and Cookies.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person in the KVKK. Accordingly, your name, surname, date of birth, identity number, e-mail address, telephone number and similar information you share with us are called personal data.

Ulusal collects your personal data through automated means or other sources such as third party platforms, when you share it directly with Ulusal.

  1. What is the purpose and basis of processing your personal data?

Ulusal collects and processes your personal information in order to fulfill our legal obligations due to your product and service relationship with Milli and to inform you about campaigns and advantages.

In this direction, Ulusal; collects and processes your personal data to evaluate and process all your complaints, to process your payments, to improve our products, services, communication methods and the functionality of our websites, and to provide you with personalized products, communication content and targeted advertisements, as well as product recommendations.

In line with the above-mentioned purposes, Ulusal processes and stores your personal data, based on your express consent, or if it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract we have made with you, or when required by our legitimate interests, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.

  1. For what purpose and to whom do we transfer your personal data?

Your personal data with national shareholders, with our direct/indirect domestic/foreign affiliates, with domestic/foreign persons and institutions (courier, shipment, call center, database, etc.) It can be shared with companies that offer cloud etc. services. In addition, personal data is shared with courts and other public institutions due to and limited to our legal obligations. In addition, your personal data regarding your visit to Ulusal websites and your traffic information such as your navigation information; may share this information with public institutions and organizations that are legally authorized to request this information for your security and the performance of Ulusal’s obligations under the relevant legislation.

  1. How do we store your personal data?

Your personal data shared with our company are stored on Ulusal’s domestic/foreign secure servers in accordance with the relevant legal regulations, KVKK provisions and National standards. In this context, Ulusal takes the necessary technical and administrative security measures determined by the legal legislation in order to ensure the security of your personal data.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

KVKK Article 7/f.1. Pursuant to the provision of this provision, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by us when the purpose for which your personal data is to be processed ceases to exist and/or when the legal periods for which we are obliged to keep your data in accordance with the relevant legislation expire.

  1. What are your rights arising from the Personal Data Protection Law?

Pursuant to Article 11 of the KVKK, to the extent that your personal data is processed by the Ulusal, as a data controller;

  • Learning whether any of your personal data has been processed;
  • to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons requiring the processing of personal data disappear;
  • Requesting the deletion and correction processes to be notified to third parties that the data has been transferred;
  • to object to adverse results that may arise as a result of processing personal data through automated systems; and
  • You have the right to demand compensation for this damage if you suffer damage due to the unlawful processing of your personal data.

Your requests in your application will be finalized as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request.

  1. How can you exercise your rights regarding your personal data that you have informed us?

You can exercise your rights listed above in Article 11 of the PPD through the contact form at https://ulusalfair.com/iletisim/ or through the contact form of the Ulusal Fuarcılık. You can use the line by calling 0212 321 10 02.